Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Green Anaconda

Green Anaconda
Scientific Name

Eunectes murinus

Other Common Name(s)
Water Boa
Body Length

6 m on average, with some records showing up to 12 m

Body Weight

Up to 250 kg

Distribution
Rainforests in South America including Columbia, Brazil and Venezuela
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Green anacondas are the largest snakes in the world. Their bodies can reach up to more than 30 cm in diameter.

  • As opportunistic feeders, green anacondas prey on whatever they can catch and swallow. Because their jaws are connected by highly elastic ligaments, they are able to devour caimans, capybaras or tapirs. Such big meals can sustain them for weeks or even months as they have a low metabolic rate.

Threats & Conservation

CITES: Appendix II
CITES: Appendix II

Green anacondas are hunted for their skin. Despite their enormous size, some of them are captured for the pet trade. Due to popular stories and myths, people have developed a fear and hatred of snakes. This general lack of understanding has led to many deliberate and senseless killings of green anacondas.

Don’t buy any products made from wild snakes!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Rainforest I Summit