Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Hong Kong Newt

Hong Kong Newt
Scientific Name
Paramesotriton hongkongensis
Other Common Name(s)
Hong Kong Warty Newt, Ridge Back Newt, Giant Firebelly
Body Length
About 15 cm
Distribution
Endemic to the coastal region of Guangdong province in China, living in mountain streams, pools and the surrounding forests.
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • The brown body of the Hong Kong newt helps it to blend in with the rocks and dead leaves of its living environment. Similar to human fingerprints, the orange blotches on its belly make up patterns which are unique to each individual.

  • Hong Kong newts breed in pools during the dry season from September to March. The larvae have feathery gills, which disappear after they turn into adults.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Near Threatened
IUCN Red List: Near Threatened
CITES: Appendix II
CITES: Appendix II

The Hong Kong newt is the only species of salamander native to Hong Kong. Just like with humans, clean fresh water is essential for these amphibians and therefore pollution poses a threat to their survival.

Keep our streams clean!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants