Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Sichuan Golden Snub-nosed Monkey

Sichuan Golden Snub-nosed Monkey
Scientific Name

Rhinopithecus roxellana

Other Common Name(s)
Golden Snub-nosed Monkey, Golden Monkey
Body Length

Head and body: 57-76 cm
Tail: 51-72 cm

Body Weight

Male: 15-39 kg
Female: 6.5-10 kg

Distribution
Endemic to forests in 4 provinces of China – Sichuan, Gansu, Hubei, Shaanxi
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • The fur of Sichuan golden snub-nosed monkeys changes throughout the year. In spring, they moult and grow shorter hair for summer, showing a brownish grey look that blends into dense forests. Then they moult again to give a golden orange coat with longer hair. This blends into the fallen leaves in autumn which are yellow, orange or brown, and also provides warmth in winter.

  • Sichuan golden snub-nosed monkeys are highly social. They form large troops in summer of as many as 600 individuals. In winter, they split into smaller groups with fewer than 40 members.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Endangered
IUCN Red List: Endangered
CITES: Appendix I
CITES: Appendix I
Chinese Wildlife Conservation Law: Category 1

Sichuan golden snub-nosed monkeys are losing their habitats to human activities. The forests are cut down for wood or cleared for agriculture and raising livestock. Tourism development has driven away these monkeys and brought in infrastructure such as roads, as well as disturbance from tourists. Having declined by more than 50% over the last 40 years, the total population is now below 20,000.

Wisely use resources from forests; choose products with Forest Stewardship Council® (FSCTM) certification.

Come and See Our Animals and Plants