Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Chinese Fan-palm

Chinese Fan-palm
Scientific Name

Livistona chinensis

Other Common Name(s)
Fountain Palm
Height
Up to 20 m
Origin
Central China and southern Japan
Flowering Season
Around April
Fruiting Season
Around April
Reproduction
Pollinated by wind and insects

Fun Facts

  • The large leaves are fronds divided into tapering segments. With their drooping appearance, they resemble water fountains. These leaves have been made into fans by the Chinese for many centuries.

  • This palm grows slowly, but is very tolerant of low temperatures and strong wind.

Conservation & Importance

In Hong Kong, the fruit is eaten by the Asian koel, which is a common bird species in the region. The leaves serve as an important roosting site for short-nosed fruit bats in urban parts of the city.

Protect local animal species by protecting trees!