Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Weeping Fig

Weeping Fig
Scientific Name

Ficus benjamina

Other Common Name(s)
Benjamin Fig
Height
Up to 30 m
Origin
Southeast Asia, northern Australia and islands of the South Pacific
Flowering Season
August to November
Fruiting Season
August to November
Reproduction
Pollinated by fig wasps. Seeds dispersed by animals.

Fun Facts

  • When animals take the seeds to crevices of other trees, this fig may germinate and grow like an epiphyte. Gradually it would gain support by descending its roots and wrapping itself around the host tree, while also receiving sunlight by growing upward. The host tree may fail to obtain nutrients and die.

  • This fig can remove volatile organic compounds from the atmosphere, including formaldehyde, xylene and ammonia. These compounds are emitted by artificial materials in buildings and may be harmful to humans.

Conservation & Importance

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern

The weeping fig provides fruit and nesting sites for birds in Hong Kong.

Protect local bird species by protecting trees!