Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Alexandra Palm

Alexandra Palm
Scientific Name

Archontophoenix alexandrae

Other Common Name(s)
King Palm, Northern Bangalow Palm
Height
Up to 30 m
Origin
Eastern Australia
Flowering Season
Around April
Fruiting Season
April to July
Reproduction
Pollinated by wind. Seeds dispersed by birds, mammals and water.

Fun Facts

  • The Alexandra palm tolerates conditions that are either too wet or too dry. The seeds germinate easily, and the trees can live for around 100 years.

  • The tiny, pale flowers bloom along a cluster of drooping branches, looking like a bunch of beaded strings. The flowers grow in groups of three. One of them is female and the other two are male, which means one has pistil only and the other have stamens only.

Conservation & Importance

The fruit can be food for birds such as Asian koels and yellow-crested cockatoos, both found in Hong Kong, as well as mammals like flying foxes and rats. The nectar is eaten by honeyeaters, and the leaves can feed the caterpillars of butterflies and moths.

Protect local bird species by protecting trees!