Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Alii Fig

Alii Fig
Scientific Name

Ficus binnendijkii 'Alii'

Other Common Name(s)
Long Leaf Ficus, Sabre Ficus
Height
Up to around 3 m
Origin
Southeast Asia
Flowering Season
Spring
Reproduction
Pollinated by fig wasps

Fun Facts

  • Figs form a mutualistic relationship with fig wasps. One fig species is often pollinated by only one or two wasp species. Figs have numerous tiny flowers inside the fruit. Tiny, mated female wasps enter the fruit and pollinate the flowers while laying eggs, so both seeds and baby wasps are produced. The wasps grow and mate there. Mated females will leave for another fruit, their body carrying pollen from their old home.

  • Although originating in South East Asia, this “Alii” type of fig arose from cultivation in Hawaii. “Alii” means “chief” in Hawaiian.

Conservation & Importance

The fruit can be food for birds.

Use paper and wood products wisely to protect trees and animals!