Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Arctic Fox

Arctic Fox
Scientific Name

Alopex lagopus

Other Common Name(s)
Polar Fox
Body Length

Head and body: 46-68 cm
Tail: up to 35 cm

Body Weight

3-8 kg

Distribution
Arctic tundra in countries such as Canada, Greenland and Finland
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Arctic foxes moult twice a year to remain camouflaged. During winter, their fur is entirely white, enabling them to blend with the ice and snow. During summer, it becomes brown or grey, matching the surrounding rocks and dirt along the tundra which they frequent.

  • Arctic foxes are opportunistic feeders and eat any food available, such as small mammals, birds, insects and berries. When food is widely available in the summer, arctic foxes collect and store the excess food in their dens for the winter.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern

Arctic foxes have been hunted for their fur. Fur farms also breed these animals in captivity. Since the captive population is bred for specific characteristics, any escaped individuals may affect the genes of the wild population.

Don’t buy any products made of Arctic fox fur!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Polar Adventure I Summit