Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

California Sea Lion

California Sea Lion
Scientific Name

Zalophus californianus

Other Common Name(s)
Californian Sea Lion
Body Length

Male: 2.0-2.5 m
Female: 1.5-2.0 m

Body Weight

Male: 200-400 kg
Female: 50-110 kg

Distribution
Coastal regions of northeast Pacific, such as Canada, United States and Mexico.
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • California sea lions sometimes travel or forage with dolphins, porpoises, whales and seabirds.

  • Female California sea lions may adopt and raise abandoned pups.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern

California sea lions are harmed by marine debris and sewage discharge. Fishing gear and plastic waste discarded in the ocean can entangle these animals. Pollutants in agricultural runoff and urban sewage can also poison their food sources and habitat.

Do not throw any rubbish or dispose of sewage into the sea!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Marine World I Summit
Marine World I Summit
Marine World I Summit
Pacific Pier I Summit