Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Chinese Giant Salamander

Chinese Giant Salamander
Scientific Name
Andrias davidianus
Other Common Name(s)
Chinese Salamander
Body Length

Up to 2 m

Body Weight

Up to 65 kg

Distribution
Endemic to mountain streams and rivers in China, including provinces such as Qinghai, Jiangsu and Guangxi.
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Chinese giant salamanders are the largest amphibians in the world.

  • Chinese giant salamanders are nocturnal. They live in muddy river bottoms and hide in rock crevices. Possessing poor eyesight, they prey on fish, insects and snails using smell and touch.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Critically Endangered
IUCN Red List: Critically Endangered
CITES: Appendix I
CITES: Appendix I
Chinese Wildlife Conservation Law: Category 2

Over-exploitation is the major threat driving Chinese giant salamanders towards extinction. They are captured as a delicacy. Their habitats are also destroyed by pollution as well as dams which alter the flow of water. Deforestation has caused excess soil to silt up rivers. Since the 1960s, the population of Chinese giant salamanders has experienced a drastic decline of over 80%.

Do not eat Chinese giant salamanders!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Amazing Asian Animals I Waterfront