Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Chittagong Chickrassy

Chittagong Chickrassy
Scientific Name

Chukrasia tabularis

Other Common Name(s)
Chittagong Wood
Height
Up to 40 m
Origin
East and Southeast Asia
Flowering Season
April to May
Fruiting Season
July to January
Reproduction
Pollinated by insects. Seeds dispersed by wind.

Fun Facts

  • The leaves may show a special cycling response to light. They fold up when night falls, and unfold the next morning.

  • The flat, brown seeds have a thin membrane that serves as a wing for wind dispersal.

Conservation & Importance

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern

Lumbering has led to overexploitation of these trees. Their populations have declined to an extent that they have become endangered in some countries, such as Vietnam.

Choose wood products with Forest Stewardship Council® (FSCTM) certification to sustain forests for our future.