Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Giant Grouper

Giant Grouper
Scientific Name
Epinephelus lanceolatus
Other Common Name(s)
Queensland Grouper, Brindle Grouper, Brindle Bass
Body Length

Up to 2.7 m

Body Weight

Up to 400 kg

Distribution
Coral reefs and shallow waters throughout the Indo-Pacific region
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Giant groupers are the largest bony fish in coral reefs. However, they grow slowly and may take decades to reach sexual maturity.

  • By protruding their large mouth, giant groupers create suction to swallow their prey whole. They feed on fish, spiny lobsters and may even eat baby sea turtles.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Data Deficient
IUCN Red List: Data Deficient

There is a high demand for giant groupers in the live reef food fish trade of Southeast Asia. Hong Kong is a major importer. Small individuals, which are sexually immature, are valued as delicacies and commonly sold in restaurants and markets. The gall bladders are also sought after as dietary supplement. Though many are now farmed in mariculture, some individuals are still caught from the wild. Intense fishing has nearly caused extirpation in certain regions.

Only consume fishes that are sustainable!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants