Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Ginkgo Tree

Ginkgo Tree
Scientific Name

Ginkgo biloba

Other Common Name(s)
Maidenhair Tree, Fossil Tree, Kew Tree
Height
Up to 40 m
Origin
China
Flowering Season
March to April
Fruiting Season
August to October
Reproduction
Pollinated by wind. Seeds dispersed by birds and mammals.
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • This species has survived from before the age of dinosaurs. It can withstand drought, heat, snow and different soil types. Though it grows slowly, it can live over 3,000 years!  

  • Ginkgo leaves are a unique fan shape. In autumn, they change from green to golden yellow and fall off. The flowers of each tree have the same gender, preventing self-pollination and fostering genetic diversity. Only female trees bear fruit, which contain fleshy seeds.

Conservation & Importance

IUCN Red List: Endangered
IUCN Red List: Endangered

Ginkgo trees are living fossils. Their fruit are food for animals such as leopard cats, badgers, and historically, dinosaurs. The past decline of ginkgo trees might be caused by deforestation, as well as the extinction of some seed dispersers. Though these trees are still commonly seen around the world, most are cultivated and the wild populations only remain in Zhejiang, China. Being the only survivor from a distinct, ancient group of plants, ginkgo trees enhance our understanding of plant evolution. Due to their uniqueness, toughness and longevity, they are also culturally important and are considered sacred in Buddhism.

Protect trees as they have high ecological and cultural value!