Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Green Iguana

Green Iguana
Scientific Name

Iguana iguana

Other Common Name(s)
Common Green Iguana
Body Length

Up to 2 m

Body Weight

Up to 8 kg

Distribution
Forests in Central and South America
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Green iguanas live in trees. With body temperature that changes with the environment, they bask in the sun to get warm and facilitate digestion. They feed on leaves, fruits and flowers, and therefore help with seed dispersal.

  • Green iguanas have a useful, long tail. It is used for propulsion in water, making them good swimmers; and for defence by either striking predators or detaching to confuse them.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern
CITES: Appendix II
CITES: Appendix II

Green iguanas are threatened by destruction of rainforests and poaching for the pet trade.

Choose products with Forest Stewardship Council®(FSCTM) certification to encourage sustainable forest management and protect biodiversity!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Rainforest I Summit