Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Harbour Seal

Harbour Seal
Scientific Name

Phoca vitulina

Other Common Name(s)
Harbor Seal, Common Seal
Body Length

1.6-1.9 m

Body Weight

Male: 80-170 kg
Female: 60-145 kg

Distribution
Coastal waters in the temperate and Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Harbour seals have a coat of hair showing dark spots with light rings. These patterns are unique to each individual.

  • The pups of harbour seals are fed with milk that contains up to 50% fat. With such a high-energy diet, they can grow rapidly by the time they are weaned at 4 to 6 weeks.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern

Harbour seals are accidentally caught as by-catch by fishermen. They are also threatened by entanglement in fishing gear. Their food supply has been drastically reduced by human fishing. Some harbour seals are even hunted to protect these fisheries.

Support sustainable seafood!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Marine World I Summit