Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Laughing Kookaburra

Laughing Kookaburra
Scientific Name

Dacelo novaeguineae

Other Common Name(s)
Kookaburra, Great Brown Kingfisher
Body Length

Up to around 43 cm

Body Weight

Around 500 g

Distribution
Endemic to the woodlands in eastern and southern Australia
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Laughing kookaburras form monogamous pairs. Their chicks grow up and help them in the following year to defend their territory and raise the new-born siblings.

  • These kookaburras usually “laugh” at dawn and dusk. There is an aboriginal legend which describes their spirited call as signalling the gods in the sky to light the sun every morning. It also gives them the nickname “bushman’s clock”.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern

The loss of trees can become a threat since laughing kookaburras are arboreal and territorial. Pesticides may also harm them as they eat contaminated insects.

Choose organic food. Adopt LOHAS (Lifestyles of Health and Sustainability)!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Aqua City I Waterfront