Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Manta Ray

Manta Ray
Scientific Name

Mobula alfredi

Other Common Name(s)
Reef Manta Ray, Coastal Manta Ray, Inshore Manta Ray
Body Length

Disc width: up to 5.5m

Body Weight

Up to 1,400 kg

Distribution
Tropical and subtropical waters around the globe
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Manta rays are the largest rays in the world. Despite their size, they feed on zooplankton by filtering water through their gills, which have special spongy tissue.

  • Manta rays sometimes leap out of the water before splashing back in. This may help remove parasites or communicate with other manta rays.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Vulnerable
IUCN Red List: Vulnerable
CITES: Appendix II
CITES: Appendix II

Captured intentionally or as by-catch, manta ray populations have declined due to fisheries. Most direct fishing is for their gill rakers, which are used as medicine in Asia. Hong Kong is one of the major importers of manta ray gill rakers. Manta rays are also caught or killed accidentally by fishing gear or even by protective shark nets around beach waters. According to some researches, it is believed that the number of manta rays around the globe has declined by 30%.

Do not buy or use medicines made from manta rays!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants