Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Milkfish

Milkfish
Scientific Name

Chanos chanos

Other Common Name(s)
Giant Herring, Bangos, Bandang
Body Length

Up to around 1.8 m

Body Weight

Up to 14 kg

Distribution
Tropical waters in the Indian and Pacific Oceans
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Milkfish swim in large schools. When hurt, their body produces an alarm substance which alerts their companions to predators or other danger.

  • Milkfish have a forked tail. As fish use the caudal fin for propulsion, a forked shape can minimise the drag from water, and therefore allows the fish to be fast swimmers.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern

Milkfish rely on a clean ocean to survive.

Keep the ocean free of debris and other pollutants!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Aqua City I Waterfront