Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Mountain Fig

Mountain Fig
Scientific Name

Ficus altissima

Other Common Name(s)
Lofty Fig, Council Tree
Height
Up to 30 m
Origin
South and Southeast Asia
Flowering Season
March to April
Fruiting Season
May to July
Reproduction
Pollinated by fig wasps

Fun Facts

  • The thin aerial roots hanging from the tree absorb moisture in the air. When they reach the ground, the roots penetrate the soil and grow into thick support for the tree.

  • This evergreen tree is big and tall with a wide tree crown. It serves well to provide shading from the sun.

Conservation & Importance

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern

The fruit can be eaten by mammals such as black crested gibbons and Hainan gibbons in China. These animals are critically endangered.

Protect trees to protect endangered animals!