Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Ragged Tooth Shark

Ragged Tooth Shark
Scientific Name

Carcharias taurus

Other Common Name(s)
Grey Nurse Shark, Sand Tiger Shark, Dogfish Shark
Body Length
Up to around 3.2 m
Body Weight
95-110 kg
Distribution
Coastal waters of temperate and tropical regions in the western Pacific, Indian and Atlantic Oceans
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • The eggs of ragged tooth sharks hatch inside the mother’s uterus. To ensure the pups can live by and fend for themselves, only 2 pups are born each time. The most advanced embryos in the uterus will eat the other eggs. The other eggs give them ample energy to develop before birth.

  • Ragged tooth sharks have two ways to achieve buoyancy. In their big liver, they have a large amount of oil that is lighter than water and therefore provides lift. They also take a gulp of air and keep it in their stomach for extra buoyancy.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Vulnerable
IUCN Red List: Vulnerable

Ragged tooth sharks have been consumed for their meat, fins, liver oil and skin. They are not only caught in fishing nets, but also anti-shark nets at beaches. The population of ragged tooth sharks has declined by about 20% in the recent decade. Due to their slow growth, late sexual maturity and low fecundity, population recovery is very slow. If the fishing pressure continues, the consequence could be irreversible.

Do not consume shark fins!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Marine World I Summit