Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Red-eyed Tree Frog

Red-eyed Tree Frog
Scientific Name
Agalychnis callidryas
Other Common Name(s)
Red-eyed Leaf Frog
Body Length

Up to 7.7 cm

Distribution
Forests in Central America, from Mexico to Panama
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • During daytime, these nocturnal tree frogs are camouflaged with their green backs and eyelids. When threatened, their big red eyes may startle the predator and give themselves a chance to escape.

  • The clutch of eggs is surrounded by a thick coat of clear jelly which sticks them onto substrates and prevents them from drying up. The mother lays them on overhanging leaves so that they drop into water when hatched.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern
CITES: Appendix II
CITES: Appendix II

The amphibians in rainforests of Central America are threatened by deforestation, climate change, wetland drainage and pollution. They have experienced a dramatic decline. Although red-eyed tree frogs are more tolerant, they will still suffer if habitat degradation continues.

Choose products with Forest Stewardship Council © (FSCTM) certification to encourage sustainable forest management and protect biodiversity!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Rainforest I Summit