Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Red-necked Wallaby

Red-necked Wallaby
Scientific Name

Macropus rufogriseus

Other Common Name(s)
Bennett's Wallaby
Body Length

Head and body: Around 82 cm
Tail: Up to 75 cm

Body Weight

Up to around 18.6 kg

Distribution
Endemic to the woodlands and shrublands in eastern and southeastern Australia
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Red-necked wallabies avoid overheating by staying among shrubs and trees during the day. They may also lick their front limbs to cool down.

  • The gestation period of these wallabies is only about 30 days. Born lighter than a jellybean, the joey is nourished and protected by the pouch for around 9 months.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern

Some red-necked wallabies are killed as crop pests. Forest clearing causes habitat loss.

Reuse and recycle paper and wooden products. Adopt LOHAS (Lifestyles of Health and Sustainability)!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Aqua City I Waterfront