Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Scalloped Hammerhead Shark

Scalloped Hammerhead Shark
Scientific Name

Sphyrna lewini

Other Common Name(s)
Bronze Hammerhead Shark, Kidney-headed Shark, Southern Hammerhead Shark
Body Length

3.7-4.3 m

Body Weight

Up to 150 kg

Distribution
Coastal waters in warm temperate and tropical regions
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • The eyes of these hammerhead sharks are located at the two tips of their distinct head. This widens their vision and helps foraging. With this flattened head, they can also take sharp and quick turns.

  • Scalloped hammerhead sharks have a mutualistic (win-win) relationship with cleaner wrasses. The wrasses feed on parasites on the sharks, while the presence of the sharks protects these little fish from their predators.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Endangered
IUCN Red List: Endangered
CITES: Appendix II
CITES: Appendix II

Scalloped hammerhead sharks are experiencing a global decline due to overfishing. With increasing demand for shark fins and other seafood, they are taken as either targets or bycatch. Pups and adults are both heavily exploited. As these sharks have a habit of aggregation, they are vulnerable to fishing pressure. These fisheries, of which some are illegal, are taking place at an unsustainable level. Hong Kong is the largest trading centre of shark fin in the world. In 2012, around 1.3 million to 2.7 million of these hammerhead sharks entered our market, spurring the global trade.

Do not consume shark fins!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants