Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Spotted Eagle Ray

Spotted Eagle Ray
Scientific Name

Aetobatus ocellatus

Other Common Name(s)
Whitespotted Eagle Ray, Ocellated Eagle Ray, Sharpwing Eagle Ray, Spotted Duckbill Ray
Body Length

Disc width: Around 1.6 m

Body Weight

Up to 200 kg

Distribution
Coastal waters in the tropical and warm temperate zone of Indo-West and Central Pacific
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Spotted eagle rays have venomous spines on their tails, behind the dorsal fin. They are used for defence.
  • Spotted eagle rays are often found living around coral reefs. They like foraging in lagoons and eat a variety of prey such as bivalves, shrimps, crabs, octopuses and fish.

Threats & Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Vulnerable
IUCN Red List: Vulnerable

Due to their schooling behaviour and slow reproductive rate, spotted eagle rays are vulnerable to fishing pressure. They get caught in various types of fishing gear, especially in inshore waters. In Southeast Asia, they are fished for their meat and cartilage. 

Do not eat spotted eagle rays or other threatened fishes!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Aqua City I Waterfront