Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Spotted Seal

Spotted Seal
Scientific Name

Phoca largha

Other Common Name(s)
Larga Seal
Body Length

1.5-1.7 m

Body Weight

65-115 kg

Distribution
Inshore regions of North Pacific and the Arctic Ocean
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Spotted seals are born with a white, fluffy coat of fur. This is shed after 2 to 4 weeks for a silvery-grey coat with dark spots.

  • They congregate on the shore or on the ice, which makes smell an important sense for spotted seals to maintain relationships among individuals, especially between mating pairs and between mothers and their offspring.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern
Chinese Wildlife Conservation Law: Category 2

Commercial fisheries threaten spotted seals by reducing the availability of their food and entangling them in fishing gear. The hunt for fossil fuels under the ocean has also disturbed and destroyed their habitats. Finally, climate change continues to alter the spread of sea ice, reducing its coverage, space and stability. This further disrupts the marine food web, and thus, the abundance of prey for spotted seals.

Choose energy saving appliances to reduce fuel consumption and carbon emissions!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Polar Adventure I Summit
Polar Adventure I Summit
Polar Adventure I Summit