Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Tree Cotton

Tree Cotton
Scientific Name

Bombax ceiba

Other Common Name(s)
Silk-cotton Tree, Red Cotton Tree
Height
Up to 25 m
Origin
India and Malaysia
Flowering Season
February to March
Fruiting Season
April to May
Reproduction
Pollinated by bees and birds. Seeds dispersed by wind.

Fun Facts

  • Young tree cotton has plenty of conical spines on the trunk, which protect the bark when animals rub against it.

  • When the seed pods burst open, the wind can carry the small seeds wrapped in cotton for over 500 m.

Conservation & Importance

The nectar, pollen and even the bark can serve as food for bees and birds, including the Chinese bulbuls and Japanese white-eyes, which are some common bird species in Hong Kong.

Protect local bird species by protecting trees!