Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Blue-crowned Laughingthrush

Blue-crowned Laughingthrush
Scientific Name

Garrulax courtoisi

Other Common Name(s)
Courtois’s Laughingthrush
Body Length

Around 25 cm

Body Weight

Around 50 g

Distribution
Endemic to forests in China and they are found only in Jiangxi and Yunnan provinces
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • These laughingthrushes are sociable birds living closely with their family. Foraging in flocks of up to 40 birds, they feed on fruits, seeds and insects.

  • When the chicks hatch, they are reared and protected by not only their parents but also by other adult birds of the same species.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Critically Endangered
IUCN Red List: Critically Endangered

Blue-crowned laughingthrushes were trapped for the bird trade and sold at high prices. Though their export was banned in the late 1990s, some populations have already been wiped out and since then they are not seen in Yunnan. As urban development and logging destroys their habitats, their range continues to split and shrink. Only around 320 of these birds were found in the wild in Wuyuan County of Jiangxi. 

Click here to watch a video and learn more!
 

Help save forests by reusing and recycling wood products!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Amazing Asian Animals I Waterfront