Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Chinese Stripe-necked Turtle

Chinese Stripe-necked Turtle
Scientific Name

Mauremys sinensis

Other Common Name(s)
Chinese Golden Thread Turtle, Chinese Striped Terrapin
Body Length

Up to 24 cm

Distribution
Rivers, ponds and lakes in China and Vietnam
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Chinese stripe-necked turtles live in aquatic habitats. They have webbed feet to paddle in water.

  • These turtles feed mainly on plants, but they also eat insects, snails and fish.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Endangered
IUCN Red List: Endangered
CITES: Appendix III
CITES: Appendix III

Chinese stripe-necked turtles are endangered in mainland China. Along with other freshwater turtles in Asia, they are considered as food, medicine and pets. The high demand for these turtles causes over-exploitation. Though there are turtle farms, some of them are not sustainable. This all leads them towards extinction.

Do not consume turtle products!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Amazing Asian Animals I Waterfront