Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Nicobar Pigeon

Nicobar Pigeon
Scientific Name

Caloenas nicobarica

Other Common Name(s)
Nicobar Dove, Hackled Pigeon
Body Length

Up to 38 cm

Body Weight

Up to 600 g

Distribution
Woodlands or forests on small islands in the Indo-Pacific region, including countries such as the Philippines, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Nicobar pigeons are some of the largest pigeons with a vibrant plumage. They are nomadic and fly from island to island to look for food.

  • Nicobar pigeons feed on seeds, nuts, fruits and insects. A part of their stomach, called a gizzard, has horny plates and strong muscles. It helps grind the hard shells of nuts. 

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Near Threatened
IUCN Red List: Near Threatened
CITES: Appendix I
CITES: Appendix I

Nicobar pigeons are captured as food or pets. As forests are cleared for agriculture, they have lost some habitats for foraging and breeding. Exotic species such as rats and cats may also prey on these birds.

Do not buy wild birds as pets!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Amazing Asian Animals I Waterfront