Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Red Bellied Piranha

Red Bellied Piranha
Scientific Name

Pygocentrus nattereri

Other Common Name(s)
Red-bellied Piranha, Red Piranha
Body Length

Up to around 24 cm

Body Weight

Up to 3.5 kg

Distribution
Amazon River basin and streams in other parts of South America
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • These piranhas feed on fish, insects, snails and aquatic plants. Though portrayed as aggressive man eaters, they are very unlikely to attack humans.

  • Their sticky eggs are not only protected by a bowl-like nest, but also their defensive father.

Threats & Conservation

Red-bellied piranhas need clean freshwater habitats to survive.

Keep rivers and streams clean!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Rainforest I Summit