Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Red-handed Tamarin

Red-handed Tamarin
Scientific Name

Saguinus midas

Other Common Name(s)
Golden-handed Tamarin, Yellow-handed Tamarin, Midas Tamarin
Body Length

Head and body: 20.5-28.0 cm
Tail: 31.5-44.0 cm

Body Weight

400-550 g

Distribution
Forests in French Guiana, Guyana and Suriname
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Red-handed tamarins can jump and descend from 20m high to the ground without getting hurt.

  • Red-handed tamarins live in small groups with 2 to 6 members. They cooperate together and respect other members within the group

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern
CITES: Appendix II
CITES: Appendix II

As red-handed tamarins live in trees, the loss of tropical rainforests is a big challenge to their survival.

Choose products with Forest Stewardship Council® (FSCTM) certification to encourage sustainable forest management!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Rainforest I Summit
Rainforest I Summit