Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Meerkat

Meerkat
Scientific Name

Suricata suricatta

Other Common Name(s)
Slender-tailed Meerkat
Body Length

Head and body: up to 35 cm
Tail: up to 25 cm

Body Weight

Up to around 1 kg

Distribution
In dry savannas and shrublands of southwestern Africa, including South Africa, Namibia and Botswana
Meerkat

Fun Facts

  • How to become the “MVP” of meerkats?
    Stay sharp, stand tall! Meerkats take day shifts to serve as scouts, looking out for predators or invaders from a distance. And be alert when on duty. When danger approaches, call out so that everyone is on guard or can evacuate to the burrows. If an enemy, like a cobra, comes close, fight back with fellow meerkats!

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Least Concern
IUCN Red List: Least Concern

Climate change may affect rainfall patterns, further aggravating the aridity of meerkat habitats. This may pose a threat to their reproduction.

Do you have some good ideas on reducing carbon emissions?

Come and See Our Animals and Plants