Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Poison Dart Frogs

Poison Dart Frogs
Scientific Name
Dendrobatidae sp.
Other Common Name(s)
Poison Arrow Frogs, Poison Frogs
Body Length

Around 2.5-5 cm

Distribution
Tropical rainforests in Central and South America
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Poison dart frogs secrete a poison through their skin as defence. By showing bright colours and being active during the day, they advertise their toxicity and warn potential predators. The golden poison dart frog (Phyllobates terribilis) is one of the most deadly and their poison can kill 10 human adults.
  • Depending on the species, the father or mother carries the hatched tadpoles on their back and deposit them into small pools of water. In some species, the mother feeds them with unfertilised eggs.
     

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: 13 species are Critically Endangered, 25 are Endangered, 19 are Vulnerable, 9 are Near Threatened, 53 are Least Concern and 60 are Data Deficient.
IUCN Red List: 13 species are Critically Endangered, 25 are Endangered, 19 are Vulnerable, 9 are Near Threatened, 53 are Least Concern and 60 are Data Deficient.
CITES: About 96 species are listed in Appendix II
CITES: About 96 species are listed in Appendix II

Poison dart frogs are threatened by habitat loss or degradation resulting from agricultural development, cattle ranching, logging, pollution and human settlement. Climate change and pet trade pose even more danger to them. Some species have declined dramatically by 80% in 10 years.

Choose products with Forest Stewardship Council© (FSCTM) certification to encourage sustainable forest management and protect biodiversity!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Rainforest I Summit